Skip to main content

The myCrawley self-service portal, including all online forms will be unavailable for a few hours from 9am this Saturday 24 October for essential maintenance. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Finance privacy notices

Fraud investigations privacy notice

The following privacy notice applies to corporate fraud investigations.

This notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what it is used for, who it might be shared with and why and for how long it is to be kept.

What information is collected?

  • Personal and family details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Good and services
  • Financial details
  • Employment and education details
  • Housing needs
  • Visual images, personal appearance and behaviours
  • Licenses and permits held
  • Business activities
  • Case file information
  • Criminal convictions and offence
  • Immigration status

We may also collect and process special categories of personal information that may include:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Data concerning health
  • Data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation

Why do we collect your personal information?

This authority has a legal duty to protect the public funds it administers, and may use information held about you for all lawful purposes, including but not limited to the prevention and detection of crime including fraud and money laundering.

One of the primary objectives of the councils Anti-Fraud & Corruption Strategy is to ensure the prevention of fraud and corrupt acts and ensure that any instances or allegations of these are investigated and dealt with effectively. As part of this we may conduct investigations into transactions and records held across different business areas. 

Data Controller

Crawley Borough Council is registered as a Data Controller with The Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Number Z5327706).

The Council (CBC) complies with The Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR.

We ensure that your personal data is processed fairly, kept safe and secure and retained for no longer than is necessary.

The Data Protection Officer for CBC is Head of Legal and Democratic Services.

If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

The legal basis for processing personal data

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Who we share data with

We pass data to:

  • The Cabinet Office
  • Government agencies
  • Specified anti-fraud organisations (SAFOs)
  • The Police
  • Judicial agencies e.g. Courts
  • Department for Work & Pensions
  • HMRC
  • Local authorities
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Internal departments
  • Other third-party organisations, as allowed by law

We will only share information with these organisations where it appropriate and legal to do so. We may also share information, for example, if there is a risk of serious harm or threat to life. Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Act 2018.

We will not share data with third-parties for marketing purposes.

Retention periods

We will hold your personal information for 6 years where personal data relates to the allegation, investigation or sanction of a crime. We may be required to keep personal data for longer where we have a statutory duty to do so, for example to aid debt recovery or to comply with criminal justice retention periods.

Rights

You have the right to:

  • Be informed of data processing (which is covered by this privacy notice)
  • Access your personal information (known as a Subject Access Request)
  • Have inaccuracies corrected
  • Have information erased
  • Restrict processing
  • Data portability
  • Intervention in respect of automated decision making/profiling
  • Withdraw Consent (see below)
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (See below)

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Withdrawal of consent

The lawful basis upon which CBC process personal data is set out in this notice.  However, where personal data is solely processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent.

Where can I get advice?

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data rights, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

  • Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire DK9 5AF
  • Tel:  0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
  • Visit ico.org.uk
  • Email casework@ico.org.uk