Skip to main content

The Town Hall is closed to visitors. Coronavirus (COVID-19) latest information and advice.

Other privacy notices

ANPR and CCTV privacy notice

The following privacy notice applies to automatic number plate recognition (ANPR) and closed-circuit television (CCTV) in the Orchard Street multi-storey car park.

This notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what it is used for, who it might be shared with and why and for how long it is to be kept.

What information is collected?

Images of your vehicle entering and exiting the car parks are collected via the ANPR system. CCTV cameras will record images of drivers and passengers of the vehicles entering and exiting the car park. The CCTV cameras will record images of the pay station areas which will include images of customers and those in the vicinity of a pay station.

Images of vehicles recorded by the ANPR system will be accessible by authorised Crawley Borough Council and nominated contractors only. CCTV recordings and real time footage is only accessible by authorised members of council staff.

Externally mounted CCTV is restricted and in fixed positions so it only covers the immediate vicinity surrounding the car park. The viewing of CCTV can be restricted.

Why do we collect your personal information?

The purpose of collecting personal data via the use of CCTV is for the safety of all users of the car park and the prevention and detection of crime. Data collected via the use of ANPR is used in order to administer the operation of the car parks payment system and secure access system.

CCTV and ANPR is currently in operation in Orchard Street multi-storey car park.

Data Controller

Crawley Borough Council is registered as a Data Controller with The Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Number Z5327706).

The Council (CBC) complies with The Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR.

We ensure that your personal data is processed fairly, kept safe and secure and retained for no longer than is necessary.

The Data Protection Officer for CBC is Head of Legal and Democratic Services.

If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

The legal basis for processing personal data

We are relying on GDPR Articles 6(1) (e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and processing is necessary in the exercise of official authority as the data controller, namely the Traffic Management and Civil Enforcement legislation: Crawley Borough Council (Off Street Parking Places) (Civil Enforcement & Consolidation) Order 2009 as amended.

Who we share data with

We may pass your personal data with:

  • Internal departments
  • Other partner agencies that provide services on our behalf
  • Agencies with whom we have a duty to co-operate, such as the police
  • HM Court Services

This will be on the basis of law enforcement, regulation, criminal prosecutions and law proceedings. We may need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend legal rights this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of the investigation of fraud and for the prevention and detection of crime

We will not share data with third-parties for marketing purposes.

Retention periods

Personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected.

Record
Examples
Retention period
ANPR 
Photos of vehicles entering the multi-storey car park
System automatically rewrites information after 28/31 days
CCTV camera footage
Images of vehicle passengers, payment area of car parks
Images stored for 28/31 days unless required for investigation

Rights

You have the right to:

  • Be informed of data processing (which is covered by this privacy notice)
  • Access your personal information (known as a Subject Access Request)
  • Have inaccuracies corrected
  • Have information erased
  • Restrict processing
  • Data portability
  • Intervention in respect of automated decision making/profiling
  • Withdraw consent 
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (see below)

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Where can I get advice?

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data rights, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

  • Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire DK9 5AF
  • Tel:  0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
  • Visit ico.org.uk
  • Email casework@ico.org.uk